DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT ACCORDING TO ART. 13, 14 GDPR

1. Name and contact details of the processing controller and the data protection officer

This data protection information applies to data processing by:
Park-Klinik Manhagen GmbH & Co. KG
Sieker Landstraße 19
22927 Großhansdorf 

represented by
Park-Klinik Manhagen GmbH
Kurhausstraße 1
25999 Kampen (Sylt) 

represented by its Managing Director
Dr. sc. pol. Christian Rotering 

Contact details
Phone 04102 605-0
Fax 04102 605 -190
E-mail: info@manhagen.de
Internet: www.manhagen.de 

Park-Klinik Manhagen GmbH & Co. KG
Flensburg District Court, HRA 1766 NI 

VAT ID: DE232812574 

Park-Klinik Manhagen GmbH
Flensburg District Court, HRA 1698 NI

Data protection officer:
Mark Rüdlin
Attorney + data protection officer
Lerchenstr. 28 | 22767 Hamburg
ra@markruedlin.de  | mobile +49 171 2494976
Tel. +49 40 697972 80 | Fax 90

2. Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of its use 

Scope:

In general, we collect and use personal data of our users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and of our content and services. The personal data of our users is generally only collected and used following approval by the user. An exception applies in such cases when approval cannot be obtained in advance for objective reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by the statutory regulations. 

Purpose:

Personal data is only collected by us, and only on the scale, as is made available by you with your knowledge. The personal data provided by you is stored for the purpose of making contact if you have expressly granted your approval for us to do so. An approval that has been granted may be revoked by you at any time. Information regarding the purpose of processing is provided in the relevant places on our website and is not subject to subsequent alteration. Data is only forwarded to third parties without your approval when we are legally required to do so.

Legal basis: 

Insofar as we obtain an approval from the data subject, Article 6 of the GDPR applies as the legal basis for processing personal data.

Additionally, Art. 6 of the GDPR applies with regard to the processing of personal data required for the fulfilment of a contract, a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the implementation of pre-contractual measures, in cases in which interests of vital importance to the data subject or a third party make processing necessary, or for the preservation of a justified interest of our company or a third party, and whose interests override the basic rights and basic freedoms of the data subject.

a) When visiting our website

Each time our website is retrieved, data and information is captured via an automated system. These are stored in the log files of the server. 

The following data can be collected here:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • The date and time of access
  • Websites from which the system of the user accesses our website 
  • Websites which are retrieved by the system of the user via our website

Data is processed in order to deliver the content of our website, to guarantee the functionality of our information technology systems and to optimise our website. During the process, the data of the log files is consistently stored separately from other personal data of the user.

Duration of storage of log files: 6 weeks (anonymised)

b) Making contact electronically

On our website, a contact form is provided which can be used to make contact electronically. If you send us a message via a contact form, we only process the data required in order to answer your enquiry. The data that is collected can also be seen on the respective input forms. The necessary data is here labelled as a mandatory field. If we request that you provide additional information, this information is voluntary. We only use this information in order to tailor our offers more to your individual requirements or to better take your needs into account. In all other cases, we only use the data that is necessary for making contact.

Your voluntarily given approval of the processing of the data you provide in the contact form can be revoked by you at any time. Alternatively, contact can be made via the e-mail address provided. There may be gaps in security arising from data transfer online (such as during e-mail communication). If the data subject makes contact via one of these channels with the controller responsible for processing, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Data is stored solely for processing purposes or to make contact with the data subject. Personal data is stored for the duration of the respective statutory storage period. Following expiry of the period, data is routinely deleted, unless it is required for contract initiation or contract fulfilment purposes. Data is not forwarded to third parties.

3. Forwarding of data

Your personal data is not forwarded to third parties for any purpose other than those listed below.

We only forward your personal data to third parties when:

  • You have given your express approval for us to do so as defined in Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1 lit. a) of the GDPR
  • Forwarding is required as defined in Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR for the assertion, execution or defence of legal claims, and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest that is worthy of protection in our not forwarding your data
  • In cases that there is a legal requirement to forward your data as defined in Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1 lit. c) of the GDPR, and
  • This is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1, lit. b) of the GDPR 

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and which are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not damage your end device, contain no viruses, Trojans or other malware. In the cookie, information is stored that arises in connection with the specific end device used in each case. However, this does not mean that we directly gain knowledge of your identity as a result.
The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make it easier for you to use our website. With this in mind, we use so-called ‘session cookies’ in order to determine that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These cookies are automatically deleted when you leave our page. In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored for a specific time period on your end device. If you again visit our site in order to make use of our services, it is automatically detected that you have already visited us and which inputs and settings you made, so that you do not have to make them again.

We also use cookies in order to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you (see item 5). These cookies enable us to automatically detect when you again retrieve our site that you have already visited us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.
The data processed by cookies is required for the above purposes for preserving our justified interests and the interests of third parties as defined in Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1, lit. f) of the GDPR.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can configure your browser in such a way, however, that no cookies are stored on your end device or that a notification is issued in all cases before a new cookie is created. The complete deactivation of cookies can however mean that you are unable to use all functions of our website. You can also manually delete cookies that are stored on your end device. You will generally find information in the operating instructions of your browser.

5. Google Analytics

In order to design and continuously optimise our pages to meet users’ needs, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; below: ‘Google’). In this connection, pseudonymised usage profiles are created, and cookies are used (see under item 4). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • browser type/version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the page visited before)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address), and
  • the time of the server query

is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there.

The information is used to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services related to the use of our website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the needs-oriented design of this website. This information is if necessary also transferred to third parties if this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data by order. Under no circumstances is your IP address combined with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised, so that no assignment is possible (IP masking).

You can prevent the installation of the cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software; however, please note that in such cases, it may be that you are unable to use all functions of this website in full.

Additionally, you can prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on provided by Google https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

As an alternative to the browser add-on, particularly with browsers on mobile end devices, you can prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. As an alternative to the browser add-on, particularly with browsers on mobile end devices, you can prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future recording of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie only applies in this browser and only for our website, and is stored on your device. If you delete cookies in this browser, you must re-set the opt-out cookie.
For more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, see the Google Analytics help page https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Google operates in compliance with the data protection regulations specified in the ‘Privacy Shield’ agreement, and is registered with the ‘Privacy Shield’ programme run by the US Department of Commerce.

6. Google Adwords conversion tracking

In order to record statistics about the use of our website, and to optimise our website for you, we also use Google Conversion Tracking. Here, a cookie (see item 4) is set on your computer by Google Adwords, if you have reached our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the website of the Adwords customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been forwarded to this page.

Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. The information obtained with the aid of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have decided to use conversion tracking. The Adwords customers are notified regarding the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and who have been forwarded to a page to which a conversion tracking tag has been assigned. However, they receive no information with which users can be personally identified.
If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can reject the setting of a cookie that is required for this purpose, for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser in such a way that cookies from the ‘www.googleadservices.com’ domain are blocked. For Google’s data protection information relating to conversion tracking, see: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

7. YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit one of our pages that is assigned a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is created. Here, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged on to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. 

YouTube is used in the interest of creating an attractive appearance of our online presence. This is a justified interest as define in Art. 6, para. 1, lit. f) of the GDPR.
For further information on how user data is handled, see the YouTube data protection statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy

8. The rights of the data subject

You have the following rights:

  • According to Art. 15 of the GDPR, to request information about your personal data that is processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data is disclosed or has been disclosed, the planned storage duration, the existence of a right to correction, erasure, restriction of processing or revocation, the existence of a right to complain, the origin of your data, insofar as it has not been collected by us, and the existence of an automatic decision-making process, including profiling and, if necessary, information of interest regarding the details of this process.
  • According to Art. 16 of the GDPR, to the immediate correction of inaccurate information or the completion of your personal data that is stored by us.
  • According to Art. 17 of the GDPR, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, insofar as it is not required for processing for the exertion of the right to free expression of opinion and information, the fulfilment of a statutory obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, execution or defence of legal claims.
  • According to Art. 18 of the GDPR, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data stating that you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is illegal, but you reject the erasure of the data that we no longer require, but you require the data for the assertion, execution or defence of legal claims or you have submitted an objection in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR against the processing of your data. 
  • According to Art. 20 of the GDPR, to request that you are given the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, standard, machine-readable format, or its transfer to another controller.
  • According to Art. 7, para. 3 of the GDPR, to revoke at any time the approval you have issued to us. As a consequence, the data processing that is based on this approval can no longer be continued by us. The data processing that has been conducted until the point in time of your revocation on the basis of your approval remains unaffected by the revocation, i.e. legal.
  • To submit a complaint in accordance with Art. 77 of the GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority responsible for your normal place of residence or work, or for the main office of our company. In general, the federal state data protection officer is responsible in the federal state in which our company has its main office.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible.

Schleswig-Holstein:

ULD - Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein
Holstenstraße 98
24103 Kiel
Postal address: Postfach 71 16
24171 Kiel
Phone: +49 (0)431 988-1200,
Fax: +49 (0)431 988-1223

9. Right to object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of a justified interest as defined in Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1, lit. f) of the GDPR or your approval as defined in Art. 6, para. 1, s. 1, lit. a) of the GDPR, you have the right, in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, to issue an objection against the processing of your personal data, if there are reasons provided that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which is implemented by us without notification of a particular situation.

If you wish to make use of your right to revocation and your right to object, it is sufficient if you send an e-mail to the contact persons named in item 1.

10. Data security

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or full loss, destruction or access by unauthorised third parties. Our security measures are continuously being improved in accordance with technological developments.

11. Currency and alterations to this data protection statement

This data protection statement is currently valid, and was issued on 25 May 2018. Due to the further development of our website and offers in this regard, or due to changing statutory or official regulations, it may be necessary to alter this data protection statement.

The respective current data protection statement can be retrieved by you on this website at any time.